Curriculum Vitae
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
  • Diploma in Social Sciences (Anthropology) Sydney Uni, 2009

  • Master of Music (conducting) Sydney University / Conservatorium of Music (1999- 2000)

  • Symphony Australia: Professional Development Symposium (conducting), under Maestro Gianluigi Gelmetti; Queensland Symphony Orchestra, (1999)

ORCHESTRAL AND CHAMBER MUSIC EXPERIENCE (Violinist)
  • Elektra String Quartet: Director and Violinist (1993 to date)

  • New England String Quartet: Violinist (1983-84)

  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra: First Violins (1981-82); casual violinist (1985-89)

  • Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra: visiting casual violin (1985- 90)

  • Queensland Theatre Orchestra: Principal Second Violin – 1980

CONDUCTING
  • Sydney Youth Orchestras: casual conductor and tutor (2002)

  • Sydney Chamber Orchestra: performance projects (1992, 95 and 2000)

  • Sydney Opera House Orchestra: performance projects (1998)

  • University of New England Chamber Choir-Musical Director (1983-84)

  • University of New England Chamber Orchestra (1983-84)

REPETITEUR
  • Repetiteur for Post Grad students, Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Masters in Conducting course, 2000-2001

  • Sydney Metropolitan Opera: Black River, 1988 

  • Sydney Metropolitan Opera:The Remedy, 1989

  • Australian Opera: Countess Maritza (1987)

  • Australian Opera: The Gypsy Princess, 1990

KEYBOARDS

TEACHING
  • Composer in residence, Sydney Youth Orchestras (2007)

  • Lecturer in music - University of New England (1983-84)

  • Visiting Lecturer in Strings, Orange Regional Conservatorium, 2001- 2003.

  • Guest Lecturer in music, MacDonald College of the Performing Arts, 2002-03

  • Classroom teacher and choirmaster, St Aloysius Intermediate School, 2000.

  • Head of Strings - Sydney Grammar School (1986-87)

  • Private teaching practice, to date

SELECTED WORK AS ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
  • Artistic Director for Elektra String Quartet and Elektra Collektiv  (1992 to present). Performance projects have included

  1. Interface* (quartet, sax, video and computer, 1994)

  2. Blurring the Boundaries* (concert series I and II, 1995)

  3. Elektra Collektiv and Bone flute project* (strings, sax and multimedia, 1996)

  4. Like waves on an ocean (quartet, didgeridu, percussion, multimedia, 1996)

  5. Luminous* (concert series I, II and III, for quartet, sax, didgeridu, percussion and multimedia, 1997)

  6. Interplanetary Dreaming (quartet and sampler, didgeridu, percussion and on-stage computer-driven multimedia, 1998)

  7. Songs of Psyche (soprano, quartet and sampler, didgeridu, percussion and on-stage computer-driven multimedia with video-2006)

  8. Heart of the Matter (narrator/singer, strings, winds percussion x4 , didjeridu, directed from piano 2011*

  • AD for Arafura Ensemble, Darwin: visiting artistic director/conductor (1998 – 99)

  • AD for Gannon’s Forest Gothic: Shopfront Theatre for Young People, 1998

  • AD for Dreamseeding Project* (Brisbane Ethnic Music and Arts Centre) Brisbane Festival (1998)

* recorded and broadcast nationally on ABC Radio

COMPOSITION

(Represented Composer status with the Australian Music Centre)

See Works Listing

RECENT WORKS INCLUDE:

DISCOGRAPHY